Sunday, June 17

  • Processional starts at 12:00 p.m.
  • Please silence cell phones during the program.
  • OSU-Cascades has arranged for professional photographers to photograph the graduates and ceremony guests. Please visit Grad Images for more information.

Use of the Les Schwab Amphitheater generously provided by the Old Mill District.

Program

Processional

Pomp and Circumstance March #1 by Elgar
Please remain seated throughout the processional, rise as the Colors approach the stage, and remain standing through the National Anthem.

The National Anthem
Welcome

Becky Johnson Vice President, Oregon State University – Cascades

Greetings

Ed Feser Provost, Oregon State University

Greetings

Jordyn Langeliers President, Associated Students of Cascades Campus

Remarks on Graduating Class

Becky Johnson

Student Speaker

Marika Yuma Master of Arts, Teaching

Greetings

Kirk Schueler, Representative of the Oregon State University Board of Trustees

Distinguished Service Award

Awarded by Oran Teater
Jane Evey Teater Former educator and community leader

Introduction of Commencement Speaker

Becky Johnson Vice President, OSU-Cascades

Commencement Address

Preston Callicott Chief Executive Officer of Five Talent Software and community leader

Presentation and Conferring of Degrees

Roses presented by academic advisors Apolo Aguirre, Debbie Goff, Dianna McGinnis, Diane Pritchard, Maribeth Erlich and Jordon Zardinejad

 

Conferring of Degrees

Becky Johnson, Vice President

Students announced by:

GRADUATE DEGREES

Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering - Chris Hagen, Associate Professor

Master of Business Administration – Tori Howes, Associate Professor

Master of Arts in Teaching – Carolynn Platt, Senior Instructor

Master of Science in Counseling, Master of Counseling – Amy Ford, Senior Instructor

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES

Computer Science – Marc Rubin, Instructor

Energy Systems Engineering – Rebecca Webb, Instructor

Natural Resources and Sustainability – Ron Reuter, Associate Professor

Tourism, Recreation, Adventure Leadership – Andrew Hawley, Instructor

Tourism and Outdoor Leadership – Andrew Hawley, Instructor

American Studies – Neil Browne, Associate Professor

Applied Visual Arts, Art and Liberal Studies, Social Science – Natalie Dollar, Associate Professor

Psychology – Peter Sparks, Senior Instructor

Biology – Patrick Ball, Senior Instructor

Accountancy, Business – Tori Howes, Associate Professor

Hospitality Management – Todd Montgomery, Executive in Residence, Instructor

Exercise and Health Science and Kinesiology – Tim Burnett, Instructor

Human Development and Family Studies – Dennis Lynn, Senior Instructor

Closing

Becky Johnson

Recessional

Colonel Bogey March by Alford