Operations Council

The Operations Council develops guiding principles, policies and procedures that move campus infrastructure and operations toward fiscal, operational and environmental sustainability. The council serves as a forum for operations groups within OSU-Cascades.

Council Members

Committees

Art on Campus
Jane Barker, Chair
Heather Broughton
Mickaela Cyrus, ASCC
Donny Enoch, ASCC
Kiel Fletcher
Jay Gray
Dina Ribbink
Shawn Taylor

Sustainability
Jane Barker
David Barnes
Casey Bergh
Christine Coffin
Julie Gess-Newsome
Marta Givens
Reilly Kings, ASCC
Kelly Smith
Kelly Sparks
Kara Witzke

Campus Safety
Jim Bouziane
Donny Enoch, ASCC
Scott Geddes
Marta Givens
Jay Gray
Heather Holton
Brady Lyons
Dan Kermoyan
Bryce Mitchell
Jeff Myers
Kelly Smith
Wen Wick

Disability Access Services
Gabby Bangert, ASCC
Jane Barker
Jay Gray
Heather Holton
Diane Pritchard

Teaching Lab Safety
Pat Ball
Scott Geddes
Ron Reuter

OSU-Cascades Safety Committee

Faculty Executive Council

The Faculty Executive Council reviews curriculum in order to implement the long-range educational mission and ensure high quality academic programs for students. It recommends new degree programs and changes to existing programs, and coordinates a balance of academic programs for the campus.

Council Members

COMMITTEES

Baccalaureate Core
Matt Shinderman, Chair
Pat Ball, Chair
Pablo Baldivieso
Nick Dahl
Julie Gess-Newsome
Beth Marino
Dianna McGinnis
Larry Weinberg

Experiential Learning
Matt Orr, Chair
Pablo Baldivieso
Richard Cardwell
Seth Ganzhorn
Mike Giamellaro
Laura Kloss
Terri Libert
Todd Montgomery
Jake Picus
Kyle Webb
Kara Witzke

Program Expansion
Kara Witzke, Chair
Jane Barker
Emily Carr
Michael Gassner
Julie Gess-Newsome
John Griffis
Terri Libert
Diana McGinnis
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Sparks
Amy Watson

Program Lead
Julie Gess-Newsome, Co-Chair
Kara Witzke, Co-Chair
Patt Ball
Neil Browne
Emily Carr
Natalie Dollar
Kiel Fletcher
Amy Ford
Michael Gassner
Tori Howes
Shannon Lipscomb
Todd Montgomery
Carolyn Platt
Ron Reuter
Marc Rubin
Rachael Schuetz
Matt Shinderman
Peter Sparks
Becca Webb

Research Excellence
Julie Elston, Chair
Heather Broughton
Christine Coffin
Seth Ganzhorn
Julie Gess-Newsome
Mike Giamellaro
Chris Hagen
Shannon Lipscomb
Christine Pollard
Ryan Reese
Amy Watson
Chris Wolsko

Teaching Excellence
Peter Sparks, Chair
Tim Burnett
Kiel Fletcher
Julie Gess-Newsome
Jenna Goldsmith
John Griffis
Melinda Knapp
Terri Libert
Erika McCalpine
Diane Pritchard
Marc Rubin
Al Weidinger

Undergraduate Research Symposium
Brianne Kothari, Chair
Christine Coffin
Kiel Fletcher
Sami Kerzel
Nathan Moses
Matt Orr
Dina Ribbink
Kara Witzke

Co-Curricular Council

The Co-Curricular Council evaluates, reviews and establishes non-academic and co-curricular learning and student engagement opportunities in order to ensure alignment with OSU and OSU-Cascades’ mission, goals and institutional learning outcomes. It recommends the new student success programs and changes in existing programs.

Council Members

COMMITTEES

Commencement Committee
Nathan Moses, Chair
Christine Coffin
Briane Palmer
Diane Pritchard
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Smith

First Year Experience
Apolo Aguirre
Tim Burnett
Nick Dahl
Jenna Goldsmith
Andrew Hawley
Heather Holton
Tori Howes
Hannah Kuehl
Jane Reynolds