Operations Council

The Operations Council develops guiding principles, policies and procedures that move campus infrastructure and operations toward fiscal, operational and environmental sustainability. The council serves as a forum for operations groups within OSU-Cascades.

Committees

Art on Campus

Yong Bakos
Christine Coffin
Erin Feeney
Kiel Fletcher
Tessa MacKenzie
Sarah Fay Philips
Steve Pitman
Erin Rook
Kristin Steinke (Chair)
Jon Vlasak

Sustainability

Casey Bergh (Co-Chair)
Blair Garland
Bryce Mitchell
Steve Pitman
Matt Shinderman
Kelly Smith
Kyle Webb (Co-Chair)
Kirsten Weiss

Campus Safety

Scott Geddes
Jay Gray
Joseph Hallums (Chair)
Sean Jensen
Brady Lyons
Bryce Mitchell
Rebecca Pannaman
Steve Pitman
Erin Rook
Rodney Scinto
Kelly Smith
Shane Voudren
Wen Wick

Accessibility Committee

Ann Petersen
Steve Pitman
Diane Pritchard (Chair)
Erin Rook

Teaching Lab Safety

Pat Ball
Jeff Gautschi
Scott Geddes (Chair)
Rebecca Pannaman
Ron Reuter
Ryan Scheirer
Silas Towne

Academic Building 2 Planning Committee

Neil Browne
Kiel Fletcher
Scott Geddes
Julie Gess-Newsome
Konnie Handschuch
Andrew Hawley
Shannon Lipscomb
Steve Pitman (Chair)
Christine Pollard
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Sparks
Lori Waters
Amy Watson
Rebecca Webb

Student Success Center Planning Committee

Rachel Dudley
Blair Garland
Andrew Hawley
Laura Kloss
Kathy Lawrence
Kira Lueck
Dianna McGinnis
Brian Palmer
Steve Pitman (Chair)
Diane Pritchard
Erin Rook
Kelly Smith
Kelly Sparks
Sharon Van Dusen
Lori Waters

OSU-Cascades Safety Committee

Academic Faculty Council

The Academic Faculty Council reviews curriculum in order to implement the long-range educational mission and ensure high quality academic programs for students. It recommends new degree programs and changes to existing programs, and coordinates a balance of academic programs for the campus.

COMMITTEES

Curriculum Committee

Windy Adoretti
Natalie Dollar
Julie Gess-Newsome
Andrew Ketsdever
Adam Krynicki
Terri Libert
Dianna McGinnis
Todd Montgomery
Matt Orr
Carolyn Platt
Christine Pollard (Chair)
Brittany Preston
Ron Reuter
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Sparks
Becca Webb
Kara Witzke

Program Lead Committee

Yong Bakos
Pat Ball
Neil Browne
Natalie Dollar
Kiel Fletcher
Amy Ford
Michael Gassner
Scott Geddes
Julie Gess-Newsome (Chair)
Jenna Goldsmith
Satoris Howes
Andrew Ketsdever
Dennis Lynn
Todd Montgomery
Sarah Fay Philips
Carolyn Platt
Geoff Raynak
Ron Reuter
Rachael Schuetz
Peter Sparks
Becca Webb
Kara Witzke

Research Excellence

Bahman Abbasi
Heather Broughton
Christine Coffin
Julie Elston
Michael Giamellaro
Jenna Goldsmith
Andrew Ketsdever (Facilitator)
Brianne Kothari
Adam Krynicki
Elizabeth Marino
Ryan Reese
Dina Ribbink
Amy Watson

Teaching Excellence

Pablo Baldivieso
Tim Burnett
Jesse Chaney
Seth Ganzhorn
Jill Hubbard
Melinda Knapp
Sarah Fay Philips
Peter Sparks (Chair)
Kara Witzke
Kyle Webb

Co-Curricular Council

The Co-Curricular Council evaluates, reviews and establishes non-academic and co-curricular learning and student engagement opportunities in order to ensure alignment with OSU and OSU-Cascades’ mission, goals and institutional learning outcomes. It recommends the new student success programs and changes in existing programs.

COMMITTEES

Commencement Committee
Nathan Moses (Chair)
Christine Coffin
Briane Palmer
Diane Pritchard
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Smith

First Year Experience

Apolo Aguirre
Aidas Banaitis
Sarah Fay Philips
Kiel Fletcher
Andrew Hawley
Satoris Howe
Laura Kloss
Hannah Kuhl
Kristen Martin
Zola Nkansah
Erin Rook
Kelly Smith (Co-Chair)
Peter Sparks
Kara Witzke (Co-Chair)

Staff Executive Council

The Staff Executive Council represents the staff at-large and makes staff-related recommendations to the Leadership Team.

COMMITTEES

Campus Culture Committee

Apolo Aguirre
Yong Bakos
Nick Dahl
Rachel Dudley
Amy Ford
Marta Givens
Andrew Hawley
Kathy Lawrence
Dennis Lynn (Co-Chair)
Carmen Martinez
Kate Moses
Nathan Moses
Ryan Scheirer
Rachel Schuetz
Kristin Steinke
Lori Waters (Co-Chair)
Kara Witzke