Operations Council

The Operations Council develops guiding principles, policies and procedures that move campus infrastructure and operations toward fiscal, operational and environmental sustainability. The council serves as a forum for operations groups within OSU-Cascades.

Committees

Art on Campus

Yong Bakos
Christine Coffin
Erin Feeney
Kiel Fletcher
Michael Giamellaro
Erin Rook
Kristin Steinke
Jon Vlasak

Sustainability

Casey Bergh (Co-Chair)
Greg Chilcote
Blair Garland
Andrea Hykes
Bryce Mitchell
Steve Pitman
Ryan Scheirer
Matt Shinderman
Kelly Smith
Becca Webb
Kyle Webb (Co-Chair)
Kirsten Weiss

Campus Safety

Scott Geddes
Marta Givens
Colin Gotcher
Jay Gray
Heather Holton
Sami Keolker
Brady Lyons (Chair)
Bryce Mitchell
Steve Pitman
Erin Rook
Sara Seifert
Kelly Smith
Michele Spaulding
Romiro Terrazas
Wen Wick

Accessibility Committee

Heather Holton
Ann Petersen
Steve Pitman
Diane Pritchard (Chair)
Erin Rook

Teaching Lab Safety

Pat Ball
Jeff Gautschi
Scott Geddes (Chair)
Ron Reuter
Ryan Scheirer
Silas Towne

Academic Building 2 Planning Committee

Neil Browne
Rachel Cardwell
Kiel Fletcher
Scott Geddes
Julie Gess-Newsome
Konnie Handschuch
Andrew Hawley
Shannon Lipscomb
Steve Pitman (Chair)
Christine Pollard
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Sparks
Lori Waters
Amy Watson
Rebecca Webb

Student Success Center Planning Committee

Rachel Dudley
Blair Garland
Andrew Hawley
Laura Kloss
Kathy Lawrence
Kira Lueck
Dianna McGinnis
Brian Palmer
Steve Pitman (Chair)
Diane Pritchard
Erin Rook
Kelly Smith
Kelly Sparks
Sharon Van Dusen
Lori Waters

OSU-Cascades Safety Committee

Faculty Executive Council

The Faculty Executive Council reviews curriculum in order to implement the long-range educational mission and ensure high quality academic programs for students. It recommends new degree programs and changes to existing programs, and coordinates a balance of academic programs for the campus.

COMMITTEES

Curriculum Committee

Windy Adoretti
Natalie Dollar
Julie Gess-Newsome
Andrew Ketsdever
Adam Krynicki
Terri Libert
Dianna McGinnis
Todd Montgomery
Matt Orr
Carolyn Platt
Christine Pollard (Chair)
Ron Reuter
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Sparks
Becca Webb
Kara Witzke

Program Lead Committee

Yong Bakos
Pat Ball
Neil Browne
Emily Carr
Natalie Dollar Kiel Fletcher
Amy Ford
Michael Gassner
Scott Geddes
Julie Gess-Newsome (Chair)
Sartoris Howes
Andrew Ketsdever
Shannon Lipscomb
Todd Montgomery
Sarah Fay Philips
Carolyn Platt
Geoff Raynak
Ron Reuter
Rachael Schuetz
Peter Sparks
Becca Webb
Kara Witzke

Research Excellence

Bahman Abbasi
Heather Broughton
Christine Coffin
Julie Elston
Michael Giamellaro
Jenna Goldsmith
Andrew Ketsdever
Brianne Kothari
Adam Krynicki
Shannon Lipscomb (Chair)
Elizabeth Marino
Ryan Reese
Dina Ribbink
Amy Watson

Teaching Excellence

Pablo Baldivieso
Tim Burnett
Jesse Chaney CS
Seth Ganzhorn
Jill Hubbard CS
Melinda Knapp
Sarah Fay Phillips
Peter Sparks (Chair)
Kara Witzke
Kyle Webb

Undergraduate Research Symposium

Heather Broughton
Kiel Fletcher
Jeff Gautschi
Jenna Goldsmith (Chair)
Andrew Ketsdever
Brianne Kothari
Nathan Moses
Dina Ribbink

Co-Curricular Council

The Co-Curricular Council evaluates, reviews and establishes non-academic and co-curricular learning and student engagement opportunities in order to ensure alignment with OSU and OSU-Cascades’ mission, goals and institutional learning outcomes. It recommends the new student success programs and changes in existing programs.

COMMITTEES

Commencement Committee
Nathan Moses (Chair)
Christine Coffin
Briane Palmer
Diane Pritchard
Jane Reynolds
Kelly Smith

First Year Experience

Apolo Aguirre
Aidas Banaitis
Rachel Dudley
Sarah Fay Philips
Kiel Fletcher
Andrew Hawley
Heather Holton
Satoris Howe
Andrew Ketsdever
Laura Kloss
Hannah Kuhl
Kristen Martin
Zola Nkansah
Erin Rook
Peter Sparks

Staff Executive Council

The Staff Executive Council represents the staff at-large and makes staff-related recommendations to the Leadership Team.

COMMITTEES

Campus Culture Committee

Apolo Aguirre
Yong Bakos
Nick Dahl
Rachel Dudley
Amy Ford
Marta Givens
Andrew Hawley
Kathy Lawrence
Dennis Lynn (Co-Chair)
Carmen Martinez
Nathan Moses
Amelia Roberts
Ryan Scheirer
Rachel Schuetz
Kristin Steinke
Lori Waters (Co-Chair)
Kara Witzke