2019-2020 Fellows

Student: Samantha Bango
Mentor: Matt Orr
Project Title: Beaver Dam Analog Research

Student: Skylar Coelho
Mentor: Christophe Lanaud
Project Title: Feasibility and Design of Exoskeletons for Civilian Applications

Student: Bridger Cook
Mentor: Chris Hagen
Project Title: Characterization of a Custom Engine for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Student: Adrien Costa
Mentor: Chris Wolsko
Project Title: The Psychology of Risk-Taking Behavior in the Outdoors

Student: Thomas Cousins
Mentor: Pat Ball
Project Title: Isolation of Spore-Forming Probiotic Bacteria from Wolf Gastrointestinal Contents

Student: Alyssa Donnell
Mentor: Kara Witzke
Project Title: The Effects of Whole-Body Vibration on Energy Expenditure

Student: Blaize Guerra
Mentor: Patrick Donnelly
Project Title: Predicting Emotions in Music Based on Textual Analysis of Musical Discourse

Student: Michael Hanks
Mentor: Timothy Burnett
Project Title: Bioenergetics of Whole Body Vibrations

Student: Hunter Hartman
Mentor: Christine Pollard
Project Title: Analysis of Knee Varus in Minimal Shoes Across Age Groups   

Student: Myranda Hundson
Mentor: Ryan Reese
Project Title: Exploring EcoWellness for Youth Using the Photovoice Method

Student: Montana Kaiyala
Mentor: Christine Pollard
Project Title: Influence of Lower Extremity Biomechanics on Re-Injury in Individuals Post-ACL Surgical Reconstruction

Student: Janson Marshall
Mentor: Seth Ganzhorn
Project Title: Whitebark Pine Genetics Project

Student: Jordan Rote
Mentor: Xiang Zhang/Bahman Abassi
Project Title: High Speed Atomization Video Analysis with Matlab

Student: Nicholas Sergienko
Mentor: Matthew Shinderman
Project Title: Variations in Cheatgrass Abatement Techniques

Student: Alexandra Taran
Mentor: Jeffrey Gautschi
Project Title: The Effects of D-a-tocopheryl Polyethylene Glycol Succinate on Reverse Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography

Student: Abigail Teal
Mentor: Pat Ball
Project Title: The Use of Pseudomanas Flourescens as a Biocontrol against Cheatgrass (Bromus tectorum)

Student: Emily Zamarripa
Mentor: Seth Ganzhorn
Project Title: White Bark Pine Population Genetics

2018-2019 Fellows

Student: Cedar Edell, Biology
Mentor: Ann Petersen
Project Title: Tardigrades - Natural History in Central Oregon

Student: Myranda Hudson, Biology
Mentor: Ann Petersen
Project Title: Catching Evolution in Action in Central Oregon Rivers

Student: Sarah Palmer Antoniou, Natural Resources
Mentor: Ann Petersen
Project Title: Oceanic Stickleback Pathophysiology

Student: Aubrey Sills, Psychology
Mentor: Shannon Lipscomb
Project Title: Examining Relationships Between Children's Adverse Experiences, Resilience Factors, and Cortisol Levels

Student: Amber Lamet, Natural Resources
Mentor: Seth Ganzhorn
Project Title: Urban Ponderosa Pine Regeneration: Environmental and Biological Drivers

Student: Taiontorake Max Oakes, Biology
Mentor: Matt Orr
Project Title: Beaver Dam Analogs for Restoration of Riparian Woody Vegetation

Student: Bella Krevitz, Kinesiology
Mentor: Christine Pollard
Project Title: The Influence of Maximal Shoes on Walking Biomechanics in Younger and Older Adults

Student: Joshua Murray, Computer Science
Mentor: Yong Bakos
Project Title: Exhibit X - An Interactive Digital Media Exhibit

Student: Irma Ranzuglia, Human Development & Family Sciences
Mentor: Shannon Lipscomb
Project Title: Examining Linkages Between Teachers' Resilience Factors and the Quality of Teacher-Child Interactions

2017-2018

Student: Anthony Brande, Biology
Mentor: Ann Petersen
Project Title: The Concentration of Estradiol and Thyroxine in Threespine Stickleback in the Deschutes River

Student: Brittnye Freeberg, Biology
Mentor: Matt Orr
Project Title: The Western Tent Caterpillar: An Examination of Plant Detoxification

Student: Deidre Heil, Biology
Mentor: Ann Petersen
Project Title: Presence of Vitellogenin in Central Oregon Stickleback

Student: Haley Jordan, Biology
Mentor: Pat Ball
Project Title: Investigation of the Microbial Content of Canada Geese

Student: Joshua Alexander, Business Administration
Mentor: Amy Watson
Project Title: Typologies of Wasteful Spending: Exorbitant Recreational Purchase Behavior

Student: Melanie Widmer, Business Administration
Mentor: Julie Elston
Project Title:  Growth and Performance of Listed Firms in the United Arab Emirates

Student: Brian Hoffman, Computer Science
Mentor: Marc Rubin
Project Title: Deep Learning to Detect Avalanches in Seismic Data

Student: Makeila Lundy, Computer Science
Mentor: Marc Rubin
Project Title: Deep Learning to Detect Avalanches in Seismic Data

Student: Nathan Struhs, Computer Science
Mentor: Yong Bakos
Project Title: Rapid Restoration

Student: Michael Wittenburg, Energy Systems Engineering
Mentor:  Chris Hagen
Project Title: Electric Motor Testing and Optimization for an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Propulsion System

Student: Mary Cukrov, Human Development and Family Sciences
Mentor: Brianne Kothari
Project Title: Examining Capacity and Efficacy of Resilience Building

Student: Erin Qadir, Human Development and Family Sciences 
Mentor: Brianne Kothari
Project Title: Normalcy as a Component of Well-Being: Defining and Measuring Normalcy in Foster Youth

Student: Sherri Dean, Kinesiology
Mentor: Tim Burnett
Project Title: Bioenergetics of Rock Climbing

Student: Jacqueline Diulio, Kinesiology
Mentor: Christine Pollard
Project Title: The Effect of Midsole Cushioning on Running Mechanics

Student: Kelsey Peters, Kinesiology
Mentor: Tim Burnett
Project Title: Bioenergetics of Rock Climbing

Student: Corrinne Oedekerk, Natural Resources/Sustainability 
Mentor: Matt Shinderman
Project Title: Who Moved My Penstemon? Systematic Direct Observations Paired with Camera Traps Query Historical Perceptions of American Pika Behavior

Student: Lynnea Fredrickson, Speech Communication
Mentor: Nick Dahl 
Project Title: Digital Technologies in Public Speaking Classes and its Effects on Communication Pedagogy

Student: Kaylin Landry, Social Science
Mentor:  Beth Marino
Project Title: A Qualitative Analysis of Local Foods, Consumers, and Agriculturalists in Central Oregon

Student: Gabriel McFarlane, Tourism, Recreation and Adventure Leadership
Mentor: Andrew Hawley
Project Title: Bioenergetics of Rock Climbing and its Application to Training

Student: Vivianne Burson, University Exploratory Studies 
Mentor: Jenna Goldsmith
Project Title: Impacts of Geomagnetic Storms within the Ionosphere